Arron MONK

Arron Monk Fact FileOfficial Website
Nickname: The Mad Monk
Date of birth: 15 April 1990
Home town: Andover
Darts used: 20g Unicorn Arron Monk
Walk on music: The Monkees by The Monkees

Big things are expected of Arron Monk after a brilliant start to his career, winning theĀ  PDC Under-21 World Championship in 2011.

The Mad Monk, who is the son of former World Master Colin Monk, competes on the PDC pro-tour and has played in three major tournaments.

He appeared in the Grand Slam and UK Open in 2010 at the age of just 19.

In 2011, Monk won the Under-21 World Championship at the Alexandra Palace, beating Michael van Gerwen in the final.

The 22 year old returned to the Ally Pally in 2012 to make his debut in the PDC World Championship.

Monk topped the Youth Order of Merit in 2012 after winning six events.