Co STOMPE

Co Stompe Factfile

Official Website
Nickname: The Matchstick
Date of birth: 10 September 1963
Home town: Lelystad, Netherlands
Darts used: 22g Grand Slam
Walk on music: Kung Fu Fighting by Carl Douglas
Major titles: World Cup, 2010

Amsterdam-born Co Stompe is amongst the very best of Darts’ Dutch contingent and a regular competitor in PDC premier events.

Stompe, a former tram driver, reached the semi-finals of the BDO World Championship in 2000. In 2007 he caused a shock in the same tournament by defeating compatriot Jelle Klassen, who was defending the title, in the first round.

The Matchstick joined the PDC in 2008 and started with a bang, beating Phil Taylor to win the German Darts Championship.

Stompe enjoyed a good 2009 World Championship campaign, where he reached the quarter-finals before running into Taylor, who went on to be crowned World Champion for the 15th time.

The Dutchman had another great run to the quarter-finals at Alexandra Palace the following year, where it took another former World Champion, Mark Webster, to halt his charge.

Stompe broke into the top 16 in the PDC order of merit for the first time in 2010, a year which he ended in style by winning the inaugural World Cup of Darts for The Netherlands with partner Raymond Van Barneveld.