Paul NICHOLSON

Paul Nicholson Fact FileOfficial Website
Nickname: The Asset
Date of birth: 10 May 1979
Home town: Corby
Darts used: 20g Paul Nicholson
Walk on music: Club Foot by Kasabian
Major titles: Players Championship, 2010
Twitter:

Paul Nicholson is regarded as one of the biggest names in darts, not just his for his undeniable talent, but also for his character and charisma.

He is often touted as a serious contender for major titles and is widely expected to add to his Players Championship triumph from 2010.

Nicholson was dubbed as the ‘Aussie-Geordie’ by legendary commentator Sid Waddell because he was born in Newcastle and holds Australian nationality. He was the top player on the Australian Grand Prix circuit, winning title after title down-under.

Since joining the PDC, The Asset has consistently raised his profile with some electrifying performances and by projecting the image as the bad-boy of darts.

In 2008 he caused a stir on his debut at the Grand Slam of Darts by beating Gary Anderson, who was then number one in the World Darts Federation rankings.

The following year Nicholson continued to defy the odds with a sensational run to the quarter-finals of the World Championship. The Asset set his stall out in round one by winning every single leg to beat Adrian Gray. He then caused two big upsets by defeating world number six Adrian Lewis and Dennis Priestley, who was one of his idols in the sport, before his sensational run came to an end at the hands of world number three James Wade.

Nicholson sampled major title success for the first time in 2010 as he increased his tally of wins against higher ranked opponents to win the Players Championship. He beat Lewis in the quarter-final before claiming a sensational semi-final victory over defending champion Phil Taylor, going on to beat Mervyn King to lift the trophy. Later that year, Nicholson moved into the top 16 in the PDC rankings for the first time.

The Asset made the latter stages of several major tournaments in 2011 as he continued his march up the rankings. He caused shockwaves once again in the UK Open when he knocked out Premier League winner Gary Anderson, before inflicting a further defeat on 15-time world champion Taylor.

In 2012, Nicholson and his Australian team-mate Simon Whitlock finished as runners-up in the World Cup of Darts.

Later that year, Nicholson was defeated by his compatriot in the final of the Dutch Darts Masters.